BC Agriculture in the Classroom Foundation

  1. Programs
  2. Resources
  3. Celebrity Chef
  4. BC’s Agriculture
  5. Programs

Apply

Program Qualifications

Application

Who Qualifies?

  • Take a Bite of BC is available to ACEIT and/or Cafeteria 11/12 classes (as listed on the BC Government curriculum site)
  • The program is available to BC secondary school Teaching Kitchens.
  • The program must be managed by a Red Seal (or similarly accredited) Chef Instructor who offers a Culinary Arts course.
  • Chef Instructors must be a member of the BC Culinary Arts Specialists Association.

Participating Schools

SD # 6 Rocky Mountain
David Thompson Secondary

SD # 47 Powell River
Brooks Secondary

SD # 22 Vernon
Clarence Fulton Secondary
Vernon Secondary

SD # 53 Okanagan Similkameen
Southern Okanagan Secondary School

SD # 33 Chilliwack
Sardis Secondary

SD # 57 Prince George
Prince George Secondary

SD # 34 Abbotsford
Abbotsford Senior Secondary

SD # 61 Greater Victoria
Esquimalt High
Spectrum Community School

SD # 35 Langley
Walnut Grove Secondary

SD # 62 Sooke
Edward Milne Community School
Royal Bay Secondary

SD # 36 Surrey
Enver Creek Secondary
Frank Hurt Secondary
Guildford Park Secondary
L A Matheson Secondary
Lord Tweedsmuir Secondary
North Surrey Secondary
Queen Elizabeth Secondary
Semiahmoo Secondary
Tamanawis Secondary

SD # 63 Saanich
Stelly's Secondary

SD # 37 Delta
Delta Secondary
Seaquam Secondary
South Delta Secondary

SD # 64 Gulf Islands
Gulf Islands Secondary

SD # 38 Richmond
Matthew McNair Secondary
Richmond Secondary

SD # 67 Okanagan Skaha
Penticton Secondary

SD # 39 Vancouver
David Thompson Secondary
Gladstone Secondary
John Oliver Secondary
Sir Charles Tupper Secondary
Vancouver Technical Secondary
Windermere Secondary Community School

SD # 68 Nanaimo / Ladysmith
Dover Bay Secondary
John Barsby Community School
Ladysmith Secondary

SD # 40 New Westminster
New Westminster Secondary

SD # 71 Comox Valley
Georges P. Vanier Secondary

SD # 41 Burnaby
Burnaby Central Secondary

SD # 72 Campbell River
Carihi Secondary

SD # 42 Maple Ridge / Pitt Meadows
Garibaldi Seconday
Maple Ridge Secondary
Samuel Robertson Technical Secondary
Thomas Haney Secondary School

SD # 75 Mission
Ecole Mission Secondary

SD # 43 Coquitlam
Centennial Secondary
Gleneagle Secondary
Riverside Secondary

SD # 83 North Okanagan-Shuswap
Salmon Arm Sr. Secondary (Sullivan Campus)

SD # 46 Sunshine Coast
Elphinstone Secondary